Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/12/2011
Time of Accident
01:57 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Des Moines - 1945
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002836
Literal Description
E GRAND AVE and ROBERT D RAY DR
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
448623.0
Y-Coordinate
4604398.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HENDERSON
First
CURTIS
Middle
LOWRIE
Suffix
City
NEWTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502080000
Driver's Age
50
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMPALA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1800
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
11 - Stopped for stop sign/signal
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
2 - No, not in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
PROBST
First
MARK
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
PLEASANT HILL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50327
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CROWN VIC
Style
4D
300
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
2 - No, not in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS STOPPED AT A RED LIGHT FACING WEST. UNIT 2 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND BEHIND UNIT 1. UNIT 2 COLLIDED WITH THE REAR OF UNIT 1.
Officer
BUCK
Badge No.
094
Time Officer Notified of Accident
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P21
Date of Report
1/13/2011
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 21 Office
DPS Building
215 E. 7th Street, 2nd Floor
Des Moines,IA 50319
Phone: (515) 725-6090
Fax: (515) 725-6117