Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/17/2011
Time of Accident
09:30 AM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Williams - 8425
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011003631
Literal Description
I-35 NB AND THE EXIT TO HWY 20 WB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453207.3
Y-Coordinate
4699875.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SIMONSEN
First
RONALD
Middle
Suffix
City
RUNNELLS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502370000
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MAL
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
02 - Ran off road, straight
Third Event
Fourth Event
39 - Sign post
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
39 - Sign post
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
142B EXIT RAMP SIGN
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATIO
City
WILLIAMS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
39 - Sign post
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
18 - Off-ramp diverge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTH BOUND ON I-35 AND ATTEMPTED TO SLOW AS HE WAS EXITING AT THE 142B EXIT RAMP. VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL AND ROTATED CLOCKWISE STRIKING THE 142B EXIT SIGN AND SLIDING INTO THE DITCH. THE SIGN AND POSTS WERE DAMAGED ALONG WITH THE DRIVER SIDE OF VEHICLE #1. BOONDOCKS TOWING WAS CALLED TO PULL THE VEHICLE OUT OF THE DITCH AT OWNERS REQUEST AND IOWA DOT SUPERVISOR TIM PETERSON WAS NOTIFIED ABOUT THE SIGN BEING KNOCKED DOWN.
Officer
EIMERS
Badge No.
273
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:40
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
1/17/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218