Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
02:45 PM
County
Calhoun - 13
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001829
Literal Description
IOWA 0004 / MARSHALL AVE 4LANE 20
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
362720.9
Y-Coordinate
4701191.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HABERSHAM
First
KEVIN
Middle
Suffix
City
NEWARK
State
NJ - New Jersey, US
Zip
071041872
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NJ - New Jersey, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
International - INTL
Model
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
02 - Ran off road, straight
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
12 - Jackknife
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
12 - Jackknife
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON US #20 AND WAS EXITING AT IA HIGHWAY #4. UNIT 1 WAS UNABLE TO STOP AND SLID THROUGH THE STOP SIGN, JACKKNIFED AND ENTERED THE WEST DITCH OF HIGHWAY 4.
Officer
SMIDT
Badge No.
493
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:50
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
1/10/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218