Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/17/2011
Time of Accident
02:00 AM
County
Dubuque - 31
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011003703
Literal Description
1/2-MILE SOUTH OF STEGER ROAD ON 136, S.B.
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
658145.3
Y-Coordinate
4689448.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
NEYENS
First
CASEY
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
EPWORTH
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
520450000
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

S - SR Required
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TAU
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
38 - Poles (utility, light, etc.)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
TELEPHONE POLE
Estimate of Damage
0
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 136 WHEN IT LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE DITCH STRIKING A TELEPHONE POLE. NO DAMAGE TO THE TELEPHONE POLE. DRIVER DID NOT REPORT THE ACCIDENT AND I WAS ABLE TO MAKE CONTACT WITH HIM UNTIL THE FOLLOWING AFTERNOON.
Officer
OLMSTEAD
Badge No.
300
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:25
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:45
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
1/17/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046