Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/17/2011
Time of Accident
06:50 AM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011003540
Literal Description
168.2 MM WB ON I-80
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
499746.9
Y-Coordinate
4614547.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ROUTIER
First
RANDALL RAY
Middle
Suffix
City
GRINNELL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501120000
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
CAM
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
TRAVIS
First
PAUL
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
BYRON CENTER
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
49315
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MI - Michigan, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

C - Mechanical Aid
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
RYDER TRUCK RENTAL LT
Year
2009
Make
Model
TR
Style
TR
0
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
RYDER TRUCK RENTAL LT
City
WYOMING
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
49548
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING WEST BOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT THE 168.2 MILE MAKER AND REAR ENDED UNIT #2 ALSO GOING WEST BOUND. UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING FASTER THEN UNIT #2 AND THEY COLLIDED. THERE WERE NO INJURIES AND ONLY ONE CAR WAS DAMAGED.
Officer
STARRETT
Badge No.
248
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:55
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/17/2011