Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/17/2011
Time of Accident
05:00 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011003517
Literal Description
147MM WB I-80
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
466610.6
Y-Coordinate
4614371.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
AL-FATLAWY
First
ABDUL-KADHUM
Middle
AYAD
Suffix
City
DETROIT
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
48228
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MI - Michigan, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY
Transported by:
MITCHELLVILLE EMS
Insurance Co. Name
ALISSAWI TRANSPORTATION INC.
Year
1999
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
TRK
Style
CONV.
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
12 - Jackknife
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
ALISSAWI TRANSPORTATION INC.
City
ROMULUS
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
48174
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 AT THE 147MM. VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL DUE TO SNOW AND ICE ROAD CONDITIONS AND ENTERED NORTH DITCH. VEHICLE 1 JACKKNIFED CAUSING DRIVER SIDE OF TRACTOR TO CONTACT WITH TRAILER. VEHICLE 1 SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO DRIVER SIDE FUEL TANK SLEEPER. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST IN NORTH DITCH FACING WEST.
Officer
HALVERSON
Badge No.
258
Time Officer Notified of Accident
05:03
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
05:40
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/17/2011