Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/13/2011
Time of Accident
09:26 AM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002812
Literal Description
HWY 141 AND P46
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
398892.8
Y-Coordinate
4632120.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STEIGER
First
ROBERT
Middle
ALFRED
Suffix
City
GRANGER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501090000
Driver's Age
63
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
MEATHODIST
Transported by:
DALLAS COUNTY EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EC2
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
GALINDO
First
MARIO
Middle
CASAREZ
Suffix
JR
City
PERRY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502200000
Driver's Age
32
Citation Charge Code 1
321.321
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO YIELD UPON ENTERING THROUGH HIGHWAY
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

3 - Commercial Inst Perm
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Model
M2
Style
TM
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
05 - Single-unit truck (2-axle, 6-tires)
Cargo Body Type
09 - Other truck cargo type (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WB ON HWY 141. VEHICLE 2 WAS NB ON COUNTY RD P46 WHEN THE DRIVER OF A COUNTY SNOW PLOW FAILED TO YIELD UPON ENTERING A THRU HIGHWAY. VEHICLE 2 HIT VEHICLE 1 BROADSIDE AND THE MOMENTUM PUSHED BOTH VEHICLES IN THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THEN INTERSECTION OF HWY 141 AND C.R. P46. DRIVER OF UNIT 2 WAS CITED FOR FAILURE TO YIELD UPON ENTERING THRU HIGHWAY
Officer
LUDWIG
Badge No.
390
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:27
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/13/2011