Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
09:45 AM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001680
Literal Description
NB I-29 MM 40.70
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
262836.2
Y-Coordinate
4555738.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ROTH
First
GARY
Middle
L
Suffix
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68117
Driver's Age
60
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
JENNY ED COUNCIL BLUFFS
Transported by:
PACIFIC JCT
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
VMO/LIM
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
LINEAR POST, FENCE
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
ROTH
First
PATRICIA
Middle
A
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
60
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
JENNY ED
Transported by:
PACIFIC JCY
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE NUMBER ONE WAS NORTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 29 IN MILLS COUNTY. DUE TO THE ROAD CONDITIONS OF ICE AND SNOW VEHICLE NUMBER ONE LOST CONTROL. VEHICLE NUMBER ONE RAN OFF THE ROAD, OVERTURNED AND CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE ON TOP OF THE FIELD FENCE. VEHICLE NUMBER ONE ALSO RAN OVER A MILE POST MARKER.
Officer
MILLER
Badge No.
199
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:00
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
1/10/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504