Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/9/2011
Time of Accident
03:42 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001503
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0080/ I-80 MM 26.30 EB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
283905.8
Y-Coordinate
4595474.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KERN
First
CHRISTOPHER
Middle
COLLAN
Suffix
City
COUNCIL BLUFFS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
515030000
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTOL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
DAK
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
39 - Sign post
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
2 STEEL POST SIGN (EXIT 27)
Estimate of Damage
600
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION
City
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
39 - Sign post
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS HEADING EAST ON I-80. UNIT #1 STARTED TO FISHTAIL ON ICE COVERED ROAD CAUSING UNIT #1 TO LOSE CONTROL. UNIT #1 DROVE OF ROAD RIGHT ENTERING INTO DITCH HITTING A 2 POST ROAD SIGN THEN COMING TO REST IN DITCH.
Officer
JOHNSON
Badge No.
087
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:00
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
1/9/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504