Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/14/2011
Time of Accident
08:15 PM
County
Iowa - 48
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011003206
Literal Description
WB INTERSTATE 80 (MILEPOST 219)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
581079.6
Y-Coordinate
4615503.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WEISS
First
LOIS
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
VICTOR
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
523470000
Driver's Age
72
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
SAB
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
OLSEM
First
CHRISTOPHER
Middle
AUGUST
Suffix
City
ELKHART
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500730000
Driver's Age
28
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP WITHIN THE ASSURED CLEAR DISTANCE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
G6
Style
4 DR
7500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
3 - Underride, no compartment intrusion
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON I-80 IN THE RIGHT LANE NEAR THE 219 MILE MARKER IN IOWA COUNTY. FREEZING PRECIPITATION HAD FALLEN IN THIS AREA EARLIER IN THE EVENING. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 BELIEVED THAT THE SURFACE CONDITIONS WERE ICY AND WAS TRAVELING AT OR NEAR THE POSTED MINIMUM SPEED LIMIT OF 40 MPH. VEHICLE #2 WAS ALSO TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON I-80 IN THE RIGHT LANE AT THIS LOCATION. THE DRIVER STATED THAT HE HAD THE CRUISE CONTROL SET AT THE MAXIMUM POSTED SPEED LIMIT OF 70 MPH. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #2 DID NOT REALIZE THAT VEHICLE #1 WAS GOING MUCH SLOWER THAN HIM AND PROCEEDED TO REAR-END VEHICLE #1. AFTER IMPACT, VEHICLE #1 CROSSED THE MEDIAN AND CAME TO REST IN THE SOUTH DITCH FACING A SOUTHEASTERLY DIRECTION. VEHICLE #2 CAME TO REST ON THE WESTBOUND SHOULDER FACING A WESTERLY DIRECTION.
Officer
HUGHES
Badge No.
176
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:17
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:44
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
1/14/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327