Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
04:29 PM
County
Poweshiek - 79
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002325
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 185)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
526496.6
Y-Coordinate
4616015.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BEATY
First
JOSHUA
Middle
MARCEL
Suffix
City
WENTZVILLE
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
63385
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
TK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
FENCE
Estimate of Damage
Owner's Name - Last
IOWA DOT
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
GRINNELL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS WEST BOUND ON I-80 WHEN IT LOST CONTROL, ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH AND ROLLED. UNIT #1 WENT THROUGH THE FENCE AND CAME TO A REST ON ITS WHEELS.
Officer
VANDERWIEL
Badge No.
528
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:29
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:40
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
1/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327