Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
07:45 AM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002057
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0380 and Cri Railroad
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
612980.0
Y-Coordinate
4617748.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SALAZAR
First
MICHAEL
Middle
DEXTER
Suffix
City
IOWA CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522400000
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ACC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
35 - Guardrail
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
STATE OF IOWA DOT
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
CORALVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 380, LOST CONTROL ON SNOWY ROADWAYS, AND STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL.
Officer
JONES
Badge No.
217
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:50
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
1/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327