Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/13/2011
Time of Accident
07:53 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002827
Literal Description
INSTERSTATE 35 SOUTHBOUND (87 MILE MARKER)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452070.4
Y-Coordinate
4611846.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MOHLER
First
TRAVIS
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
URBANDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503220000
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL - PD ACCIDENT
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 2
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
BLZ
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 AT THE 87 MILE MARKER. VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL GOING OFF THE ROAD TO THE LEFT STRIKIING THE JERSEY WALL. THE VEHICLE BOUNCED OF THE JERSEY WALL PUSHING HIM ACROSS ALL LANES OF TRAFFIC AND INTO THE WEST DITCH,
Officer
PEARSTON
Badge No.
168
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:53
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:01
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/13/2011