Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
12:20 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002252
Literal Description
WB INTERSTATE 80 - 1505 FEET WEST OF (MILEPOST 135)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
447069.9
Y-Coordinate
4611055.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
THOMAS
First
JEFFREY
Middle
REED
Suffix
City
MARION
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
523020000
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
02 - Front: Center
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
SALORVILLE AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Model
GCH
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MARTINEZ
First
AARON
Middle
M
Suffix
City
WICHITA
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
67218
Driver's Age
55
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL - PI ACCIDENT
Gender
Male
State
KS - Kansas, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
M BRUENGER & CO INC
Year
2009
Make
Model
TT
Style
SEMI
12000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
01 - Ran off road, right
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
M BRUENGER & CO INC
City
WICHITA
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
67219
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
NO
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
04 - Fog, smoke
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 2 WAS WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT THE 135 MILE MARKER IN THE MIDDLE LANE. VEHICLE 2 THEN LOST CONTROL JACK KNIFING. VEHICLE 2 THEN HIT VEHICLE 1 WHICH WAS ALSO HEADED WESTBOUND AT THE 135 MILE MARKER.
Officer
PEARSTON
Badge No.
168
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:20
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/11/2011