Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
09:20 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002167
Literal Description
WB INTERSTATE 380 MEASURING 780 FEET WEST FROM OF(MILEPOST 136)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
448898.8
Y-Coordinate
4611043.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ALBAUGH
First
EMILY
Middle
MICHELLE
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500230000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 1
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.288
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL - PD ACCIDENT
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
02 - Front: Center
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMP
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HEINRICHS
First
ROBERT
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
ALTONA
State
MB - Manitoba, CA
Zip
R0G0B0
Driver's Age
63
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MB - Manitoba, CA
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Model
TT
Style
SEMI
100
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT THE 136MM. VEHICLE 2 WAS ALSO WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80. VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL STRIKING VEHICLE 2.
Officer
PEARSTON
Badge No.
168
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:20
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/11/2011