Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
05:55 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001908
Literal Description
I-80 E.B. 136.4MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
449691.9
Y-Coordinate
4611057.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HOLTKAMP
First
JENNIFER
Middle
DEBORAH
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50021
Driver's Age
33
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

D - Prosthetic Aid
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Model
400
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6800
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
52 - Hit and run
Third Event
Fourth Event
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
Make
Model
Style
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
52 - Hit and run
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

HIT AND RUN ACCIDENT VEHICLE #1, A PASSENGER CAR, WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND IN THE LEFT LANE OF I-80. VEHICLE #2, AN UNIDENTIFIED RED COLORED VEHICLE, WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND BEHIND VEHICLE #1. VEHICLE #2 STRUCK VEHICLE #1 IN THE RIGHT REAR AND FLED THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT. VEHICLE #1 THEN STRUCK THE CEMENT BARRIER.
Officer
FULK
Badge No.
359
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:59
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/10/2011