Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
06:50 AM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002040
Literal Description
175.9 MM WB ON I-80
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
511842.3
Y-Coordinate
4615931.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
YAGOUB-ADAM
First
MAHDI
Middle
SIDDIG
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50314
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
SKIFF MEDICAL CENTER (NEWTON)
Transported by:
NEWTON RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Model
PATHFINDER
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
7
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
MAX FREIGHT INC
Year
2006
Make
Model
TR
Style
TR
9000
Initial Travel Direction
9 - Unknown
Vehicle Action
13 - Illegally Parked/unattended
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
MAX FREIGHT INC
City
NORTHBROOK
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60062
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
ALI
First
YASMIN
Middle
AWAD ELSEED
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
29
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
08 - Rear: Center
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
SKIFF MEDICAL CENTER (NEWTON)
Transported by:
NEWTON RESCUE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
ADAM
First
SUAD
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
56
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
STATE MEDICAL EXAMINERS
Transported by:
WALLACE FUNERAL HOME
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING WEST BOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT APPROXIMATELY THE 175.9 MILE MARKER AND LOST CONTROL. UNIT #1 WENT INTO THE MEDIAN AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED SEMI THAT WAS ALREADY THERE. THERE WAS ONE FATALITY, ONE SERIOUS INJURY AND THE REST WERE NO INJURED. BOTH VEHICLE WERE TOWED BY BARNEY'S TOWING. OPERATOR OF UNIT #2: ID NO 0011361102 MCCALL,EDWARD DEONDRE 342 N CHURCH ST FLORENCE SC 295066132 FLOR CNTY SEX M HGT 5 11 WGT 310 BIRTH 07/11/1984 SSN 248-65-9197 RACE BLACK STATUS-DL:NO SUSPENSION CDL:NO DISQUALIFICATION **** COMMERCIAL DRIVER LICENSE **** COMMERCIAL DL CLASS A ISSUED 10/17/2008 **** IDENTIFICATION ONLY **** ISSUED 12/08/1999
Officer
STARRETT
Badge No.
248
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:59
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/11/2011