Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
03:26 AM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002016
Literal Description
Interstate 0080 (Milepost 100)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
400022.5
Y-Coordinate
4596255.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HERNANDEZ
First
GERZIN
Middle
A
Suffix
City
ROXBURY
State
MA - Massachusetts, US
Zip
02119
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MA - Massachusetts, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CARAVAN
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EAST BOUND WHEN IT LOST CONTROL AND STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL THEN CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN.
Officer
SALESBERRY
Badge No.
284
Time Officer Notified of Accident
03:26
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
04:10
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/11/2011