Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
10:02 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Urbandale - 7875
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001683
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0035 measuring 1289 Feet West from Interstate 0035 (Milepost 131)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
440723.5
Y-Coordinate
4611466.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SIEVE
First
JOHN
Middle
JOSEPH
Suffix
City
BOONE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500360000
Driver's Age
62
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 1
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
R15
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
POLLOCK
First
SCOTT
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
ANITA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500200000
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F25
Style
PK
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
WAHLERT
First
DAVID
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
54
Sex
Male
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT THE 130 MILE MARKER. A NON CONTACT VEHICLE LOST CONTROL IN FRONT OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 HIT THE BRAKES AND TURNED TO THE RIGHT TO MISS THE NON CONTACT VEHICLE. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT THE 130 MILE MARKER. VEHICLE 1 THEN CROSSED INTO THE OUTSIDE LANE IN FRONT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 THEN HIT VEHICLE 2.
Officer
PEARSTON
Badge No.
168
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:02
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:02
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/10/2011