Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/13/2011
Time of Accident
09:44 PM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002978
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 112)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
418507.4
Y-Coordinate
4599620.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MAAS
First
AMBER
Middle
KAY
Suffix
City
STUART
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502500000
Driver's Age
33
Citation Charge Code 1
321.265
Citation Charge 1
STRIKING FIXTURES-DAMAGING STATE PROPERTYFAIL TO REPORT
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.266(2)
Citation Charge 2
REPORTING ACCIDENTS-DAMAGES >1500
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.288
Citation Charge 3
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
G6
Style
SE
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARD RAIL
Estimate of Damage
5000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
DESOTO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 IS WESTBOUND ON I-80 APPROACHING THE NORTH RACCOON RIVER OVERPASS AT THE 112 MM. WHILE TRAVELING WESTBOUND UNIT 1 ENTERS THE MEDIAN AND TRAVELS WESTBOUND THROUGH THE MEDIAN FOR SEVERAL HUNDRED YARDS. UNIT 1 THEN STRIKES THE GUARDRAIL WITH THE FRONT OF UNIT 1. UNIT 1 COMES TO REST IN THE MEDIAN FACING SOUTHWEST.
Officer
EVERETT
Badge No.
455
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:44
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:55
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/14/2011