Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
06:55 AM
County
Cerro Gordo - 17
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002067
Literal Description
I-35 NB MM192
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
471085.4
Y-Coordinate
4774577.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DORPINGHAUS
First
ROBERT
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
WAVERLY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506770000
Driver's Age
67
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

J - Tem Rest License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
2 - Deployed side of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Model
MUR
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THIS VEHICLE WAS NORTHBOUND IN THE LEFT LANE ON I-35 PASSING A SNOWPLOW. WHEN RETURNING TO THE RIGHT LANE, THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE EAST DITCH WHERE THE VEHICLE ROLLED AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS. THE DRIVER SAID HE WAS DRIVING TO FAST AND DIDN'T REALIZE HOW SLIPPERY THE ROAD SURFACE WAS. ROAD WAS 100% ICE COVERED.
Officer
SALIER
Badge No.
228
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:50
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
1/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381