Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/13/2011
Time of Accident
04:45 PM
County
Allamakee - 03
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002942
Literal Description
Iowa 0009 / IOWA 9
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
636881.9
Y-Coordinate
4801916.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MOHN
First
DANIEL
Middle
THOMAS
Suffix
City
LANSING
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521510000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO HAVE CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
2 - Veh w/16001 GVWR or more, Not Vid for Trk-Trctr Semitrailer Comb
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CAV
Style
2D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
NONE
Estimate of Damage
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON HWY 9. THE ROADWAY SURFACE WAS PARTIALLY SNOW COVERED. AS VEHICLE 1 DROVE AROUND A CURVE, HE LOST TRACTION AND SLID ACROSS THE ROADWAY ENTERING THE NORTH DITCH. VEHICLE 1 THEN ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS TOP COMING TO REST IN THE NORTH DITCH FACING WEST.
Officer
HANSEN
Badge No.
092
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:00
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
1/13/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046