Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/13/2011
Time of Accident
07:40 PM
County
Appanoose - 04
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002970
Literal Description
N OF ST JOSEPHS DRIVE ON HWY 5
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
511920.0
Y-Coordinate
4511794.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ENGLISH
First
MARY
Middle
JEAN
Suffix
City
LE GRAND
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50142
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

S - SR Required
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
2 - Partially ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY MEDICAL CENTERVILLE
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
TC
Style
SD
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON HWY 5. VEH #1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE SLIGHT LEFT TURN IN ROADWAY. VEH #1 LOST CONTROL ENTERED THE EAST DITCH REAR END FIRST. VEH #1 ROLLED NUMEROUS TIMES COMING TO REST ON THE DRIVERS SIDE.
Officer
CARNEY
Badge No.
337
Time Officer Notified of Accident
19:47
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:09
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/14/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653