Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/13/2011
Time of Accident
03:24 PM
County
Marion - 63
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002924
Literal Description
INTERSECTION OF IOWA 0014 / IOWA 14 AND G028 / HWY G28
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
491545.4
Y-Coordinate
4587219.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
VANZEE
First
LESLIE
Middle
JANE
Suffix
City
PELLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502190000
Driver's Age
35
Citation Charge Code 1
321.322(1)
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO OBEY STOP SIGN AND YIELD RIGHT OF WAY
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PELLA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CARAVAN
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BUSICK
First
SIR
Middle
JON
Suffix
City
MELCHER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501630000
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
MERCY MEDICAL
Transported by:
HELICOPTER
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SON
Style
PK
8000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
4 - Angle, oncoming left turn
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
LIGHTFOOT
First
CHARITY
Middle
A
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
15
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PELLA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
VAN ZEE
First
HALEIGH
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
7
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
04 - Center: Left Side / Motorcycle Passenger
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PELLA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS TURNING SOUTH ONTO HIGHWAY 14 FROM WESTBOUND G-28. UNIT TWO WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 14 APPROACHING G-28. UNIT ONE FAILED TO YIELD TO UNIT TWO PRIOR TO ENTERING HIGHWAY 14. UNIT TWO STRUCK UNIT ONE IN THE FRONT LEFT CORNER, IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF HIGHWAY 14. BOTH UNIT ONE AND UNIT TWO CAME TO REST ON ROADWAY SIDE BY SIDE FACING NORTHWEST.
Officer
MAJOR
Badge No.
049
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:28
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:39
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/13/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653