Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/9/2011
Time of Accident
09:33 AM
County
Harrison - 43
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Little Sioux - 4430
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001449
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0029 (Milepost 95)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
246470.0
Y-Coordinate
4631316.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LANGLOIS
First
LAURA
Middle
ANNE
Suffix
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
511080000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

F - Outside Mirror
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ACCORD EX
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 01-09-2011 I, TROOPER ALBRECHT, WAS ON PATROL. I WAS CALLED TO A VEHICLE IN THE DITCH NORTHBOUND ON I-29 NEAR MM 95. I ARRIVED ON SCENE NORTHBOUND I-29 AND MM 95.2. VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29 NEAR MM 95. VEHICLE 1 WAS IN THE RIGHT LANE. VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL. VEHICLE 1 CROSSED BOTH SOUTHBOUND LANES. VEHICLE 1 ENTERED THE MEDIAN AND CROSSED BOTH NORTHBOUND LANES. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST IN THE EAST DITCH. VEHICLE 1 RECEIVED BODY DAMAGE TO THE FRONT BUMPER AND REAR DRIVER SIDE PANEL. ROAD CONDITIONS WERE PARTLY SNOW COVERED AND BLOWING SNOW.
Officer
ALBRECHT
Badge No.
071
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:33
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:50
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
1/9/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325