Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/9/2011
Time of Accident
07:40 AM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Crescent - 1700
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001444
Literal Description
Interstate 0029 (Milepost 72)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
257781.0
Y-Coordinate
4598463.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSON
First
ANGELICA
Middle
R
Suffix
City
KEARNEY
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68845
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B-A
Citation Charge 2
FAILURE TO PROOVE SECURITY AGAINST LIABILITY (ACCIDENT)
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
MONTANA
Style
MINIVAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
MILE POST 72.45
Estimate of Damage
10
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
3 - Dawn
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 01-09-2011 I, TROOPER ALBRECHT, WAS ON PATROL. I WAS CALLED TO A VEHICLE IN THE DITCH SOUTHBOUND ON I-29 NEAR MM 72. I ARRIVED ON THE SCENE SOUTHBOUND I-29 AND MM 72.45. VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29 NEAR MM 72 IN THE RIGHT LANE. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL OF HER VEHICLE. VEHICLE 1 STUCK THE 72.45 MM SIGN POST ON THE DRIVER SIDE FRONT FENDER AREA. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST IN THE WEST DITCH. VEHICLE 1 WAS TOWED PRIVATELY. I COMPLETED THE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION. ROAD CONDITIONS WERE PARTLY SNOW COVERED AND BLOWING SNOW.
Officer
ALBRECHT
Badge No.
071
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:01
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:03
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
1/9/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325