Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/12/2011
Time of Accident
09:40 AM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Sioux City - 7057
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002552
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0029 and C and NW Railroad
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
221896.3
Y-Coordinate
4707970.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ELIESA
First
VICTORIA
Middle
MONICA
Suffix
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
511040000
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
HGH
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
34 - Curb/island/raised median
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 29 AT ABOUT THE 146.5MM. THE ROADS WERE VERY ICY AND TRAFFIC WAS SLOWED IN FRONT OF UNIT 1 FOR THIS OFFICER COVERING ANOTHER 10-50 PD. UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELLING UNDER THE SPEED LIMIT AND HAD SLOWED BUT LOST CONTROL DUE TO SLIPPERY CONDITIONS ON A BRIDGE, SPUN 180 DEGREES AND STRUCK THE SIDE OF THE BRIDGE. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST FACING NORTH IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE. UNIT 1 HAD MINOR DAMAGE TO THE FRONT BUMPER.
Officer
BARBER
Badge No.
185
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:40
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
1/12/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325