Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/13/2011
Time of Accident
06:17 AM
County
Sioux - 84
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002813
Literal Description
K64 1/4 N 60
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
250478.2
Y-Coordinate
4757734.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CARNES-KNIGHT
First
ADAM
Middle
CHRISTOPHER
Suffix
City
LE MARS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51031
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B
Citation Charge 2
FAILURE TO HAVE INSURANCE (ACC. RELATED)
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
TAU
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
38 - Poles (utility, light, etc.)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
ROAD SIGN
Estimate of Damage
250
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
SIOUX COUNTY ENGINEER
City
ORANGE CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
MAILBOX
Estimate of Damage
100
Owner's Name - Last
KOOIKER
First
BEN AND CATHY
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
ALTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 IS SOUTHBOUND ON K-64. DRIVER #1 LOSES CONTROL AND SLIDES INTO THE WEST DITCH, STRIKING A ROAD SIGN AND MAIL BOX. VEHICLE #1 COMES TO REST IN THE WEST DITCH.
Officer
KURTZ
Badge No.
495
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:14
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
1/13/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222