Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/9/2011
Time of Accident
08:20 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001561
Literal Description
I 80 25.10
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
283191.5
Y-Coordinate
4593456.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CARRIKER
First
JON
Middle
K
Suffix
City
HASTINGS
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68901
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
SEBRING
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
10 - Under Carriage
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
13 - Other non-collision
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
13 - Other non-collision
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL DUE TO THE SURFACE CONDITIONS. VEHICLE #1 SLID OFF THE INTERSTATE INTO THE WEST DITCH OF I-80. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.
Officer
FUNK
Badge No.
413
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:22
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:30
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
1/9/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504