Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/9/2011
Time of Accident
10:49 AM
County
Crawford - 24
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Denison - 1920
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001461
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0030 / US 30
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
303859.0
Y-Coordinate
4653006.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MCGUIRE
First
JUSTIN
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
SCHLESWIG
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
514610000
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
37 - Tree
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
37 - Tree
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
37 - Tree
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
13 - Y - intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TURNING RIGHT OF OF HIGWAY #59 MERGING ONTO HIGHWAY #30. ROADS WERE 100% ICE. WENT AROUND CORNER AND LOST CONTROL AND WENT INTO THE NORTH DITCH STRICKING A TREE. ONCE IT HIT THE TREE UNIT #1 CAME T REST.
Officer
DOWNING
Badge No.
085
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:00
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
1/9/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325