Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
04:47 PM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002336
Literal Description
US 0020 / US 20 (Milepost 152)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
451689.1
Y-Coordinate
4699779.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
VAZQUEZ
First
ISAIAS
Middle
LARA
Suffix
City
BADGER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50516
Driver's Age
49
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
TX - Texas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
PU
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
10 - Blowing sand, soil, dirt, snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND HIGHWAY 20 AT THE 152 MILE MARKER. VEHICLE #1 LEFT THE ROADWAY AND ENTERED THE MEDIAN COMING TO REST ON THE PASSENGER SIDE FACING SOUTHEAST. THE DRIVER HAD A LITTLE CUT ON HIS LIP AND REFUSED MEDICAL ATTENTION.
Officer
BROSHAR
Badge No.
120
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:47
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:00
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
1/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218