Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
09:10 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002385
Literal Description
SB/WB INTERSTATE 0035 135.7 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
448732.2
Y-Coordinate
4611044.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PHONGSAVANH
First
LORRI
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503160000
Driver's Age
35
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Model
SOR
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS DRIVING WESTBOUND IN THE CENTER LANE NEAR THE 137.5 MILE MARKER. DUE TO ROAD SURFACE CONDITIONS, UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL AND STRUCK THE CEMENT CENTER DIVIDER.
Officer
CUNNINGHAM
Badge No.
073
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:10
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/11/2011