Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
04:05 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002323
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
451688.8
Y-Coordinate
4611237.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CRUZ
First
JUAN
Middle
CARLOS
Suffix
City
HOUSTON
State
TX - Texas, US
Zip
77006
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
TX - Texas, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
K AND B TRANSPORTATION
Year
2004
Make
Model
TRACTOR
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
12 - Jackknife
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
12 - Jackknife
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
K AND B TRANSPORTATION
City
S SOUIX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
68776
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
12 - Jackknife
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL DUE TO ICY ROADS, JACKNIFED AND THEN CRASHED INTO THE SOUTH DITCH AREA COMING TO REST ON IT'S SIDE FACEING EAST.
Officer
SONNENFELT
Badge No.
295
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:10
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/11/2011