Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
08:30 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002155
Literal Description
I35 SB 96
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452598.5
Y-Coordinate
4626503.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
VANRYSWYK
First
COLE
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500100000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
VENTURE
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
6
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
35 - Guardrail
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDWIRE
Estimate of Damage
150
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA DOT
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 LOST CONTROL WHILE DRIVING SOUTHBOUND ON I35 NEAR THE 96 MILE MARKER. UNIT #1 LEFT THE ROADWAY TOWARDS THE MEDIAN, WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH THE GUARDWIRE. UNIT #1 CAME TO A REST ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER.
Officer
MOSES
Badge No.
167
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:25
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:30
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/11/2011