Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
04:30 PM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001881
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0080 104 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
410142.3
Y-Coordinate
4597034.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WCHALA-GOMO
First
NAGEB
Middle
BENJAMIN
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503140000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EC2
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS DRIVING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 NEAR THE 104 MILE MARKER. UNIT 1 WAS DRIVING TOO FAST FOR CONDITIONS AND LOST CONTROL. UNIT 1 WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY STRIKING A GUARDRAIL. UNIT 1 SUFFERED MINOR DAMAGE.
Officer
CUNNINGHAM
Badge No.
073
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:13
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/10/2011