Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/9/2011
Time of Accident
04:19 PM
County
Madison - 61
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001525
Literal Description
WB I-80 99MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
398634.7
Y-Coordinate
4594889.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ADJEI
First
GRANT
Middle
OWUSU
Suffix
City
TWIN FALLS
State
ID - Idaho, US
Zip
83301
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
ID - Idaho, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
MAGNUM
Style
STWAG
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
GOFORTH
First
JARED
Middle
DOUGLAS
Suffix
City
POLK CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502260000
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Mitsubishi - MITS
Model
ECL
Style
2D
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 NEAR THE 99 MILE MARKER IN THE OUTSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL. UNIT 2 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 NEAR THE 99 MILE MARKER IN THE INSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. UNIT 1 WENT INTO THE INSDIE LANE OF TRAVEL. THE FRONT DRIVER'S SIDE OF UNIT 1 MADE CONTACT WITH THE PASSENGER SIDE OF UNIT 2. UNIT 1 AND UNIT 2 CAME TO REST ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF WESTBOUND I-80. THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE PASSENGER SIDE OF UNIT 2 AND THE REAR PASSENGER SIDE TIRE WAS FLAT. THE FRONT BUMPER OF UNIT 1 WAS TORN OFF DURING THE COLLISION. THERE WAS NOT LICENSE PLATE ON UNIT 1 BECAUSE THE DRIVER HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE VEHICLE.
Officer
RIPPEY
Badge No.
179
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:19
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:21
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/9/2011