Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
03:05 PM
County
Lee - 56
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002295
Literal Description
US 0061 / US 61
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
633524.9
Y-Coordinate
4473687.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
OERTEL
First
FRANK
Middle
S
Suffix
City
REVERE
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
63465
Driver's Age
72
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CARAVAN
Style
MINIVAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
03 - Ran off road, left
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
OERTEL
First
BEVERLY
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
68
Sex
Female
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
SEEK OWN TREATMENT
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE NUMBER ONE WAS NORTHBOUND ON THE HIGHWAY 61 BY-PASS AT KEOKUK. DRIVER OF VEHICLE NUMBER ONE LOST CONTROL OF VEHICLE NUMBER ONE ON THE SNOW AND ICE COVERED ROADWAYS AND ENTERED THE WEST DITCH. VEHICLE NUMBER ONE TRAVELED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE DITCH COMMING TO REST IN A RAVINE AT THE BOTTOM. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE PINNED IN THE VEHICLE BY THE POSITION OF THE VEHICLE AND WERE ASSISTED OUT OF THE VEHICLE BY RESCUE PERSONAL. PASSENGER COMPLAINED OF MINOR PAINS. BOTH REFUSED TRANSPORT BY LEE COUNTY EMS AND WERE TO SEEK OWN TREATMENT.
Officer
RAIRDEN
Badge No.
459
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:10
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
1/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743