Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/7/2011
Time of Accident
07:51 AM
County
Henry - 44
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Mount Pleasant - 5292
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001022
Literal Description
S GRAND AVE and E BELL DR and MT PLEASANT CORRECTIONAL
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
Yes
X-Coordinate:
622916.9
Y-Coordinate
4534845.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PHOUMSAMPHORN
First
SOWAT
Middle
ANTHONY
Suffix
City
MOUNT PLEASANT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526410000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
321.98
Citation Charge 2
OPERATION WITHOUT REGISTRATION
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
ECP
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
STEEL POLES ON SIDEWALK
Estimate of Damage
1004
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
CITY OF MT. PLEASANT
City
MT. PLEASANT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
38 - Poles (utility, light, etc.)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS SOUTH BOUND ON GRAND AVE. IN MT. PLEASANT, UNIT #1 LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE WEST DITCH. WHILE GOING IN THE DITCH UNIT #1 RAN OVER 3 STEEL POLES ON THE SIDE WALK.
Officer
WARD
Badge No.
191
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:51
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:02
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
1/7/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743