Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/7/2011
Time of Accident
07:25 AM
County
Lee - 56
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001020
Literal Description
J072 / 300 ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
626316.1
Y-Coordinate
4487006.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RUDD
First
TRUDA
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
MONTROSE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526390000
Driver's Age
59
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
FT. MADISON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
LEE COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Model
WRANGLER SPORT
Style
2DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
KREBILL
First
ALVIN
Middle
FREDERICK
Suffix
City
DONNELLSON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52625
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
C SERIES
Style
DUMP TRUCK
100
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
21 - Maintenance/construction vehicle
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE NUMBER 1 WAS TRAVELING EAST BOUND ON 300TH STREET. VEHICLE NUMBER 2 WAS TRAVELING WEST BOUND ON 300TH STREET PLOWING SNOW. VEHICLE NUMBER 1 LOOSES CONTROL ON THE SNOW COVERED ROADWAY AND STRUCK VEHICLE NUMBER 2 IN THE WEST BOUND LANE. VEHICLE NUMBER 2 IS A LEE COUNTY SNOW PLOW IN THE ACT OF PLOWING SNOW. IN THE DIAGRAM VEHICLE NUMBER 2 APPEARS AS A PICKUP TRUCK. THE COMPUTER DOES NOT HAVE A CONFIGURATION FOR A DUMP TRUCK OR SNOW PLOW.
Officer
WYATT
Badge No.
318
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:42
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
1/7/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743