Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/9/2011
Time of Accident
04:10 PM
County
Plymouth - 75
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001507
Literal Description
U.S. HWY 75, 1/8 MILE SOUTH OF HARNESS ROAD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
229065.1
Y-Coordinate
4721605.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GALVAN
First
FERNANDO
Middle
Suffix
City
SOUTH SIOUX CITY
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68776
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
321.174
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO HAVE VALID LICENSE/PERMIT WHILE OPER. MOTOR
Gender
Male
State
NO - None, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TRACKER
Style
MPV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

DRIVER OF UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON US HWY 75. DRIVER STATED HE LOST CONTROL ON ICE AND SNOW COVERED ROADS. UNIT 1 ENTERED MEDIAN AND ROLLED, COMING TO REST ON IT'S WHEELS.
Officer
PETERS
Badge No.
272
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:26
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:26
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
1/9/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222