Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
12:00 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001792
Literal Description
NB I-35 & CLANTON CREEK AT THE 54 M.M.
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434727.8
Y-Coordinate
4575531.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GOOD
First
JENNIFER
Middle
JAE
Suffix
City
SAINT CHARLES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502400000
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1992
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
960
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
CLANTON CRK BRG N/B I-35 45 M
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
MARTINSDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-35 AND LOST CONTROL STRIKING THE CLANTON CREEK BRIDGE AND SLIDING INTO THE EAST DITCH STRIKING A TREE.
Officer
SHELLEY
Badge No.
246
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:40
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/10/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653