Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
12:40 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001780
Literal Description
SB I-35 AT MIDDLE RIVER BRIDGE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434763.4
Y-Coordinate
4578711.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ANDREWS
First
LESLIE
Middle
DIANE
Suffix
City
OAKLAND
State
TN - Tennessee, US
Zip
38060
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
TN - Tennessee, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Model
PATHFINDER
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
3 - Underride, no compartment intrusion
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARD RAIL & MIDDLE RIVER BRG
Estimate of Damage
2500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
MARTINSDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
GRIFE
First
VIRGINIA
Middle
MAE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
76
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DES MOINES HOSPITAL
Transported by:
NORWALK RESCUE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-35. THE DRIVER OF UNIT#1 LOST CONTROL AND STRUCK THE INSIDE GUARDRAIL GOING INTO THE MEDIAN.
Officer
SHELLEY
Badge No.
246
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:50
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/10/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653