Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
08:26 PM
County
Clarke - 20
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001957
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 35 @ 32.6MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
433238.2
Y-Coordinate
4541216.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WEBER
First
DEREK
Middle
T
Suffix
City
RIPON
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
549710000
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
J&J TRUCKING BRANDON LLC
Year
2004
Make
Model
MOTOR TRUC
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
35000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
J&J TRUCKING BRANDON LLC
City
BRANDON
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
53919
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
FENCE
Estimate of Damage
150
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
OSCEOLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 WHEN THE DRIVER TRIED TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH ANOTHER VEHICLE AND MOVED TO THE WEST SHOULDER. THE VEHICLE THEN DROPPED OFF THE SHOULDER AND ENTERED THE WEST DITCH. THE VEHICLE THEN COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHERE IT CAME TO A REST. THE DRIVER REFUSED MEDICAL TREATMENT. THE VEHICLE WAS REMOVED FROM THE SCENE.
Officer
OSSIAN
Badge No.
160
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:28
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:36
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/10/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653