Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
01:25 PM
County
Decatur - 27
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001778
Literal Description
I35 SB AT 10MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
428616.4
Y-Coordinate
4505637.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TEAGUE
First
GAVIN
Middle
Suffix
City
LENEXA
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
66215
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
KS - Kansas, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
DECATUR COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1988
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
RANGER
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON I-35 AT THE 10 MILE MARKER. THE ROADWAY WAS SNOW COVERED IN THAT AREA. UNIT 1 BEGAN TO SLIDE. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. UNIT 1 ENTERED THE WEST DITCH, OVERTURNED AND CAME TO REST BACK ON ITS WHEELS.
Officer
SITZMAN
Badge No.
223
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:08
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:29
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/10/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653