Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/8/2011
Time of Accident
09:37 PM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001399
Literal Description
172.90 MM EB I-80
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
507264.4
Y-Coordinate
4614457.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DUIN
First
NICOLE
Middle
RENEA
Suffix
City
BETTENDORF
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
527220000
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
SKIFF HOSPITAL
Transported by:
KELLOGG AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Model
RONDO
Style
4 DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
4 - Illness
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT # 1 WAS GOING EAST ON I-80. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, UNIT # 1 ENTERED THE MEDIAN, CAME UP ON THE WEST BOUND LANES. UNIT # 1 THEN WENT BACK INTO THE MEDIAN UP ON THE EAST BOUND SIDE THEN INTO THE SOUTH DITCH WHERE IT CAME TO REST.
Officer
ROZENDAAL
Badge No.
183
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:42
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:52
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/8/2011