Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
07:14 AM
County
Delaware - 28
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002091
Literal Description
Iowa 0038 / IOWA 38
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
649236.7
Y-Coordinate
4686170.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BEITZ
First
SHAWNA
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
HOPKINTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522370000
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
IOWA CITY
Transported by:
ANAMOSA HOSPITAL
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TRAILBLAZER
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SAUSER
First
LEO
Middle
NICHOLAS
Suffix
JR
City
MONTICELLO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
523100000
Driver's Age
70
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
9 - Unknown
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
International - INTL
Model
BLUEBIRD
Style
BUS
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
5
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
16 - School bus (seats > 15)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
REUTER
First
MASON
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
8
Sex
Male
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
ANAMOSA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MONTICELLO AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
REUTER
First
ZACHARY
Middle
THOMAS
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
5
Sex
Male
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
ANAMOSA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MONTICELLO AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
STARK
First
NICOLE
Middle
DANIELLE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
11
Sex
Female
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
ANAMOSA AMBULANCE
Transported by:
MONTICELLO AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
STARK
First
BROOKLYN
Middle
PAIGE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
7
Sex
Female
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
ANAMOSA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MONTICELLO AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE NUMBER ONE WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 38. THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL, CROSSED THE CENTER INTO THE NORHBOUND LANE AND STRUCK A SCHOOL BUS TRAVELING NORTH. BOTH VEHICLES CAME TO REST ON THE ROADWAY.
Officer
STICKNEY
Badge No.
408
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:41
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
1/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046