Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
10:10 AM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002195
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 0035 SOUTH OF HWY 20
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453168.1
Y-Coordinate
4699171.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KELLOGG
First
DEVANNEY
Middle
LEWGEAN
Suffix
JR
City
COON RAPIDS
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55448
Driver's Age
68
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
GRANDM
Style
SEDAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WILLIAMS
First
ERIC
Middle
ANDREW
Suffix
City
GRIMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501110000
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
VITRAN EXPRESS INC
Year
1999
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
TT
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
VITRAN EXPRESS INC
City
INDIANAPOLIS
State
IN - Indiana, US
Zip
46221
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
5
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 WHEN THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL, WENT THROUGH THE MEDIAN AND INTO THE NORTHBOUND LANES. UNIT #1 WAS STRUCK BY UNIT #2 A NORTHBOUND SEMI. UNIT #1 CAME TO REST BACK IN THE MEDIAN AND UNIT #2 CAME TO REST ON THE WEST SHOULDER ON INTERSTATE 35.
Officer
MILLER
Badge No.
421
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:12
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:13
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
1/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218