Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
09:55 AM
County
Webster - 94
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001687
Literal Description
US 0020 / SE LOOP and P059 / QUAIL AVE and US 0020 / SE RAMP CURV
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
407523.5
Y-Coordinate
4700326.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WHITMER
First
MICHAEL
Middle
KEITH
Suffix
City
LEHIGH
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505570000
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
International - INTL
Model
4700
Style
STATE PLOW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
0
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
06 - Single-unit truck (>=3 axles)
Cargo Body Type
18 - Other trailer type (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Emergency Vehicle Type
7 - Maintenance
Emergency Status
2 - No, not in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EXPLORER
Style
SUV
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
12 - Legally Parked
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
00
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THE VIOLATORS CAR WAS STOPPED BY A POLICE VEHICLE. UNIT TWO WAS A POLICE SUV THAT WAS LEGALLY PARKED WITH EMERGENCY LIGHTS RUNNING. UNIT ONE WAS A STATE DOT PLOW WITH WING OUT. THE DOT DRIVER HAD BEEN BY THE PARKED VEHICLES AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO PLOW AROUND THEM ON THE RIGHT WHEN THE WING STRUCK THE REAR OF THE POLICE SUV CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE.
Officer
NILES
Badge No.
158
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:20
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
1/10/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218