Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/31/2010
Time of Accident
11:57 PM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Davenport - 1827
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011000007
Literal Description
600 BLOCK 59TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
703058.3
Y-Coordinate
4606023.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GRIFFIN
First
KORY
Middle
MARK
Suffix
City
DAVENPORT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
528010000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CROWN VIC
Style
4 DOOR POLICE
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
50
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
03 - Turning right
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
VAUGHN
First
BRITTNIE
Middle
A
Suffix
City
ROCK ISLAND
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61201
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
G6
Style
4 DOOR
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
04 - Business drive
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS EAST BOUND ON 59TH STREET TURNING INTO THE PARKING LOT. UNIT #2 WAS STOPPED WAITING TO COME OUT OF THE PARKING LOT FACING NORTH BOUND. UNIT #1 TURNED INTO THE PARKING LOT AND SLID ON THE ICE CAUSING HIM TO MAKE CONTACT WITH UNIT #2.
Officer
HANK
Badge No.
123
Time Officer Notified of Accident
00:03
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:11
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
1/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504