Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/8/2011
Time of Accident
12:24 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Des Moines - 1945
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001278
Literal Description
DES MOINES ST and US 0069 / E 14TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
450131.3
Y-Coordinate
4604923.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
REES
First
JULIE
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
PLEASANT HILL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503270000
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Model
SEN
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
900
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
NEMETZ
First
THOMAS
Middle
MORGAN
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503120000
Driver's Age
53
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
CEN
Style
4D
900
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
08 - Other non-intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE ONE, A 2002 NISSAN SENTRA, WAS STALLED AT IN THE INTERSECTION OF DES MOINES ST AND E 14TH FACING SOUTHBOUND. VEHICLE TWO, A 2005 BUICK CENTURY, TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND STRUCK VEHICLE ONE IN THE REAR. VEHICLE ONE DID NOT HAVE ANY LIGHTS WORKING DUE TO THE ALTERNATOR NOT FUNCTIONING. VEHICLE TWO DID NOT SEE THE VEHICLE AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE ONE.
Officer
COLBURN
Badge No.
030
Time Officer Notified of Accident
00:26
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:26
Name of Agency
P16
Date of Report
1/8/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 16 Office
Lucas State Office Bldg
Des Moines,IA 50319-
Phone: (515) 281-3879
Fax: (515) 281-6478